Friday, April 22, 2011

Dollar Find Friday - Karen

Join us tonight right here in the TSG Forum
for our weekly Friday Night Chat!

Hi everybody!  You know when you have an idea and it just magically comes together just as you planned?  I was thrilled when that happened for me today since it rarely happens to this girl!  haha!  I'm here to give you a little something for our Dollar Find Friday.

I found this little goodie in the Dollar Spot at Target.
Now I'm so not a green thumb and I always have to throw away little plants and flowers the kids bring home from school.  So I'm hoping to get a little help from my best Gnomies...

Now, if I had planned this little project further in advance, I would have started growing the basil so that I had some fun leafy greens to show you too, but maybe this will me my "work in progress" and I'll post photos along the way.  Yeah, that was the plan the entire time!  hehe!  He's gonna look even cuter when all that leafy basil comes in!

I stamped the gnome from My Little Friend in Memento Tuxedo Black and colored him in with Copic markers.  After cutting him out, I used a couple mini glue dots to glue a toothpick to the back of his little foot.  Then I just stuck him in the dirt, just a tad above so he doesn't get soggy, and I'm hoping and wishing this little guy will remind me to water my basil seeds.  LOL! 

Have a wonderful weekend and thank you so much for stopping by!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for visiting the TSG Blog, happy stamping!