Thursday, September 16, 2010

~Trendsetting Spotlight on Holly F ~

It's time for the Trendsetting Spotlight! Each Thursday we feature a card made by someone who has participated in the previous week's TSG Challenge. Would you like to be in the Trendsetting Spotlight?? Join in the fun by participating in our weekly challenges posted every Monday!





This week we are shining our spotlight on Holly Flores! I got such a kick out of this possum card made with the Tastes Like Chicken set.


Holly got her start in paper crafting when she started collecting supplies to scrap book. She ended up going to a Stampin' Up club with a friend and was hooked at first inking!

I asked Holly what her 'go to' embellishment would be and I had to giggle at her response... she started with brads, but went on with flowers and ribbons and punches, oh my! :) Yeah, that sounds like a paper craft addict to me! She hasn't been published in print yet, but she did win the Reasonable Ribbon challenge and was published on their blog!

Holly admits to being hooked on the galleries and blogs, but she also enjoys reading Patricia Cornwell and Stephanie Meyers books. Yeah, she's team Jacob! LOL. When she gets the chance, she also enjoys hiking and 4-wheeling with her husband and their 7 year old son.

A native of California, Holly is also a registered nurse with two jobs in case management, and 11 years of ER experience. To quote Holly, "Life is short, stamp now!"

To see more of Holly's work and world, you can visit her on her blog, KopyKat Creations.

Thanks so much, Holly, for sharing yourself with us!!

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

I don't want to pull a Kanye West and hijack Holly's moment to shine, but I just have to give a little shout out to There She Goes own Iwona Estera. Iwona has joined the Dirty Dozen on Splitcoaststampers.com!! Iwona is an amazing artist and such a doll. She's not only an asset to this team, but now in the BIG SHOW! Congrats, Iwona (Chupa)!!

Hugs, girls!!

5 comments:

  1. holly, she is so dang funny!!! i love her sense of humor as much as her stamping talent. yay holly!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you so much for this wonderful write up, I am so honored and delighted.

    ReplyDelete
  3. YAY Holly!!!
    Congrats on being featured girl!

    ReplyDelete
  4. such a fun card-congrats, holly!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Holly....Loving the hat and such a great card and stamp set! :-D

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting the TSG Blog, happy stamping!